Thanks to all who participated in the Mazer Cup Home.
There were 409 entries judged and 173 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Mead
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Jason Rohloff | Lakeview Triplets | 37A: Berry - Sweet | Beer Barons of Milwaukee |
Winning Entries
Table 1: Traditional - Dry (15 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Richard Furlong | Flower Power | M1A: Dry Mead | Hogtown Brewers |
2nd | Nathan Steigman | Campus Florum | M1A: Dry Mead | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
3rd | Matthew Mead | Midwest Yellow Clover Blossom | M1A: Dry Mead | PrimeTime Brewers |
Table 2: Traditional - Semi Sweet (31 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Allen Martin | Sweet Clover | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
2nd | Hirendu Vaishnav | Toyon | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) |
3rd | Melissa Greenfield | Coffee Blossom Trad | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | |
Table 3: Traditional - Sweet (20 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Ron Minkoff | C’mon Simone, Let’s Talk About Your Big Butt… | M1C: Sweet Mead | Hogtown Brewers |
2nd | Nathan Steigman | Alter Carduus | M1C: Sweet Mead | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
3rd | Marcin Zielonkowski | Trójniak Agnes | M1C: Sweet Mead | Polski Miód Pitny |
Table 4: Cyser (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Josh Mahoney | 2 Legit 2 Quit | M2A: Cyser | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
2nd | Kevin Meintsma | No Hope Of Redemption #82 & 133.2 | M2A: Cyser | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
3rd | Kevin Rocktaschel | Back Mountain Cyser | M2A: Cyser | |
Table 5: Pyment (27 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Pavel Anisimov | Czworniak Gronowy Czerwony | M2B: Pyment | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) |
2nd | Melissa Greenfield | Syrah/grenache Pyment | M2B: Pyment | |
3rd | Pavel Anisimov | Gordon Doesn't Know | M2B: Pyment | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) |
4th | Matt Neilson | Scintillation | M2B: Pyment | Hogtown Brewers |
Table 6: Stone Fruit (20 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kevin Meintsma | Turn It Up To Eleven #103 | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
2nd | Ryan Fowler | Cherry Tsunami | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) |
3rd | Daniel Kukuk | Crimson Tide | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Motor City Mashers |
Table 7: Braggot (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Steven Phillips Co-Brewer: Spencer Janney | Young Buck | M4A: Braggot | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) |
2nd | Bill Boyer | Honey Brown | M4A: Braggot | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Dan Acheson | Not Dundees Honey Brown Braggot | M4A: Braggot | Urban Knaves of Grain |
Table 8: Historical (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Pavel Anisimov | Dwojniak Jablkowy (Czesc Krzysztof) | M4B: Historical Mead | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) |
2nd | Bill Boyer | Miód Pitny Wiśniowo-Makadamia 2023 | M4B: Historical Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Matthew Mead | Cherry Dwojniak | M4B: Historical Mead | PrimeTime Brewers |
Table 9: Berry - Dry (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Melissa Greenfield | Raspberry Melomel | 35A: Berry - Dry | |
2nd | John Jacob | Dry Blueberry | 35A: Berry - Dry | Hellgate Homebrewers |
3rd | Allen Martin | Cry Mel | 35A: Berry - Dry | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
4th | Paweł Knap | #76 Czwórniak | 35A: Berry - Dry | Polski Miod Pitny |
Table 10: Berry - Semi (15 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Allen Martin | Blueberry Mf | 36A: Berry - Semi | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
2nd | Josh Holbrook | Standing Beach Look | 36A: Berry - Semi | Blue Ox Brewers Society |
3rd | John Jacob | Sweet Sparkling Blueberry | 36A: Berry - Semi | Hellgate Homebrewers |
Table 11: Berry - Sweet (22 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Jason Rohloff | Lakeview Triplets | 37A: Berry - Sweet | Beer Barons of Milwaukee |
2nd | Keith Link | H2no | 37A: Berry - Sweet | Special Hoperations |
3rd | David Anderson | Strawberry 23 | 37A: Berry - Sweet | |
Table 12: Melomel - Dry and Semi (18 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Josh Holbrook | Gordon's Medicine | 39A: Melomel - Semi | Blue Ox Brewers Society |
2nd | James Werner | The Art of Dark | 39A: Melomel - Semi | Beer Barons of Milwaukee |
3rd | Kevin Meintsma | Mari's Pear #142 | 39A: Melomel - Semi | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
Table 13: Melomel - Sweet (19 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Matthew Herrold | I Learned It By Watching You Dad! | 40A: Melomel - Sweet | CHAMPS |
2nd | Bill Boyer | Legendary Black Beast Of Aaaaarrrrrrggghhh!!!! | 40A: Melomel - Sweet | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Nathan Zangmeister Co-Brewer: Karysa Kent | Let's Jam! B66 | 40A: Melomel - Sweet | |
Table 14: Fruit and Spice Mead - Dry and Semi (25 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kevin Meintsma | That's Like, Your Opinion Man #84 | 42A: Fruit and Spice Mead - Semi | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
2nd | James Werner | Blueberry Chai | 42A: Fruit and Spice Mead - Semi | Beer Barons of Milwaukee |
3rd | Melissa Greenfield | Chocolate Raspberry Bochet | 42A: Fruit and Spice Mead - Semi | |
Table 15: Fruit and Spice Mead - Sweet (20 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Daniel Kukuk | Chocolate Covered Cherry | 43A: Fruit and Spice Mead - Sweet | Motor City Mashers |
2nd | Eric Lutz | Pear Vanilla Chai | 43A: Fruit and Spice Mead - Sweet | Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH) |
3rd | Burt Renard | Black Currant/lavender | 43A: Fruit and Spice Mead - Sweet | Red Earth Brewers |
Table 16: Experimental Mead - Dry and Semi (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Michael Harper | Smoking Jacket | 45A: Experimental Mead - Semi | |
2nd | Eric Tabor | Chocolate Two Ways | 45A: Experimental Mead - Semi | |
3rd | David Acosta | Mango Swirl | 45A: Experimental Mead - Semi | |
Table 17: Experimental Mead - Sweet (24 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Brent Becker | Wizard of Loneliness | 46A: Experimental Mead - Sweet | |
2nd | Ron Minkoff | Let Me Let You Let Me Go | 46A: Experimental Mead - Sweet | Hogtown Brewers |
3rd | Pavel Anisimov | Brochet (Czesc Andrzej!) | 46A: Experimental Mead - Sweet | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) |
Table 18: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Dry and Semi (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Ryan Vigne | My Tapeworm Tells Me What To Brew | 48A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Semi | Pittsburgh Mead Makers & Homebrewers |
2nd | Josh Holbrook | Fir 2023 | 48A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Semi | Blue Ox Brewers Society |
3rd | Michael Harper | Blue Basil | 48A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Semi | |
Table 19: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Sweet - Sweet (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Ryan Fowler | 4stöko Coffeemel | 49A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Sweet | QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) |
2nd | Jordan Willeford | Thai Again Later | 49A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Sweet | |
3rd | Daniel Kukuk | Odyssey | 49A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead - Sweet | Motor City Mashers |
Table 20: Barrel Aged (23 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kevin Meintsma Co-Brewer: Al Boyce & Patrick McNeely | Stained Soul #76 | 50A: Barrel Aged | Minnesota Home Brewers Association |
2nd | Drake Kaminski | Canuck's Delight | 50A: Barrel Aged | |
3rd | Peter Ruvalcaba | I Was Never Really Here | 50A: Barrel Aged | |
Table 21: Session Mead (10 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Allen Martin | Session Pyment | 52A: Session - Semi | Arizona Society of Homebrewers |
2nd | Renea Clark | Skagit Strawberry 2.0 | 52A: Session - Semi | Northern Washington Homebrewers Guild |
3rd | Jarrett Long Co-Brewer: John Bates | Consuela's Revenge | 52A: Session - Semi | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
Table 22: Wood Aged (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Matthew Herrold | Trogdor The Burninator | 54A: Wood Aged | CHAMPS |
2nd | Jeremy Olsen | Darkness | 54A: Wood Aged | Saint Paul Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Paweł Knap | #66 Braggot | 54A: Wood Aged | Polski Miod Pitny |
4th | Bill Boyer | The Ewe In An Oak Tree | 54A: Wood Aged | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
Table 23: Honey Beer (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Daniel Kukuk | Tempest | 55A: Honey Beer | Motor City Mashers |
2nd | Shane Kammerer Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer | Who Does That With Tupelo? | 55A: Honey Beer | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Brian Stephens | Bee-R | 55A: Honey Beer | Keepers of Craft |